+60 17 300 5688

15 – 18 July 2019

ORGANISED BY

26-07-2012
TOM HOLCOMB SEES BRIGHT FUTURE IN THIS NAIL GENERATION!

The greatest world champion in history, Tom Holcomb participated in Cosmobeauté Asia this year as their first debut in ASEAN, holding the first Tom Holcomb International Nail Competition 2012 on 17July.

Lead by Carla Collier as the head judge for this competition, participants are able to unleash their creative acrylic pink-and-white sculptured nail skills in front of internationally recognized judges from USA, Hungary, Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam, Hong Kong, China, Singapore and Malaysia.

Panel of international judges include: Carla Collier, Jewell Cunningham, Gabriela, Kyung Hee Choi, Mi Sun Lee, Son Lee, Masahiro Matsuura, Yumi Nagashima, Keiko Miyajima, Wang Xin Yu, Elaine Tsang, Joe Lai, Miffy Chao, Lee Yi Hui, Lo Ta Sen, Huang Yu Jen, Angel Ou, Jenny Jih, Pang My Nguyen, Gency Tan, Celine Lam, Berry Shum, Tan Wan Leng, Siew Ching and Michelle Chuah.

Jointly organised by JJ Nail Professional Training Sdn Bhd and Trinity Beauty, Tom Holcomb International Nail Competition 2012 receives great participations from nail professionals and students all around the region. A total of 174 participants coming all the way from around the world include US, Taiwan, China, Thailand, Japan, Singapore and Malaysia.

With kind support from various sponsors such as Crystal Nails, Nail X, Matsu Masa, Be Creative, PNC, Urawa Corporation, L’amore Nail Expert, Beautymart International and Nail Haven International, all winners managed to walk away with trophies and cash prizes worth more than RM50,000.

Winning the Professional Category of Acrylic French Sculpture, Li Ya Lin had no word but to shed tears at the winning stage hugged by her fellow friends. She has won herself a total cash of RM10,000.

Head judge, Carla Collier stated that she is glad to see the talent in this competition and was very impressed by the participants’ hardwork. Tom Holcomb International Nail Competition definitely look forward to its next edition next year!

Tom Holcomb International Nail Competition 2012 Winners

Manicure Gel Polish – Student

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Wong Ley Hong

Cheong Wai Kay

Yap Pei Ling

Cass Kok Soo Yee

Leong Sook Ching

Manicure Gel Polish – Professional

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Joanne Chew Seow Yean

Be Be Soh

Terrie Lim Puay Lee

Cherish Ting Chooi Yiang

Jaclyn Ngo Pei San

Design Sculpture Stiletto Nails – Student

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Celine Poon Lai Ching

Cherie Chan Mei Ling

Cheng Wai Kay

Lim Hooi Boon

Cheot Siew Tiang

Design Sculpture Stiletto Nails – Professional

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Ako Nishina

Khor Xin Yee

Yeru Chen Chu Ting

Joanne Chew Seow Yean

Meli Ng

Mix Media – Student

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Joyce Chan Ho Ai

Laminta Podtamateeranan

Evone Tan Yen Yuen

Lee Kit Eng

Lem Wey Kia

Mix Media – Professional

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Louis Lim

Fendy Tang Si Ling

Jaclyn Ngo Pei San

Li Ping

Ang Xiao Shung

Flat Nail Art – Student

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Yew Pei Ching

Cheon Sok Hoon

Sheek Hui Ha

Irene Lam Lee Ching

Hiew Yoke Lee

Flat Nail Art – Professional

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

4th Runner Up:

Winners

Louis Lim

Khor Xin Yee

Sun Chin Hai

Pisut Masanong

Khaw Ai Chin

Acrylic French Sculpture – Student

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

Special Award:

Special Award:

Special Award:

Winners

Cheong Wai Kay

Yap Seo Fee

Bobo Ting Meo Po

Jaclyn Ngo Pei San

Cheot Siew Tiang

Ong Pek Giok

Acrylic French Sculpture – Professional

Prizes

Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

Special Award:

Special Award:

Special Award:

Winners

Li Ya Lin

Cyrus Seng Chen Wai

Louis Lim

Chen Tzu

Mariko Nakamura

Tseng Yu Ting

COSMOBEAUTE MALAYSIA 2019 E-SHOW PREVIEW

ENDORSED BY

SUPPORTED BY

SUPPORTING MEDIA

OFFICIAL HOTEL

AROMA SPONSOR